*Me, deeply inhaling over my diffuser*, "Ughh, smells SO.GOOD."
Ylang Ylang (pronounced e-lang, e-lang) essential oil comes from steam distillation of the draping, yellow, fragrant flowers of the Ylang Ylang Tree, native to islands of the Indian Ocean, Madagascar being one of them (remember, to get the most potency from the constituents of each oil, it is IDEAL that they are harvested where they grow indigenously; doTERRA follows this protocol. In fact, Madagascar is one of their Co-Impact Sourcing sites, which you can learn more about, here).
Because of its fragrant floral aroma, Ylang Ylang trees are known as "perfume tress" and their flowers have been used for centuries in rituals and ceremonies such as weddings; in more recent decades, they've been used in the creation of perfumes, beauty, personal care, and food products (1).
Each essential oil contains many, many chemical constituents, which is why each oil has a wide variety of applications. The main constituents of Ylang Ylang (or Cananga Odorata, its species name) include Germacrene D, and Beta-Carophyllene, both of which fall into the sesquiterpene category, and tend to have a calming, soothing effect. In fact, a recent review of the research on applications of C. Odorata essential oil included (2):
As you can see, indigenously grown, properly harvested, pure Ylang Ylang essential oils has many possible applications! Here are a few:
Alright, that's the basics of this gorgeous oil. I hope you found this helpful! Feel free to download the image and keep a growing library reference of uses that support you!